Can Cops Arrest Me for Boating Recklessly?
[…] We suggest you get a free legal consultation in California if a pedestrian causes you an accident or injury.

Crosswalks and Intersections

A crosswalk is a section of the road designated for pedestrian traffic, usually to cross an intersection in the road. Not every crosswalk will have painted lines to designate it as such. Therefore, it is important for drivers to always approach crosswalks with the utmost caution. Once again, in any situation where pedestrians are present, the pedestrian usually has the right-of-way. CVC §21950 states “the driver of a vehicle approaching a pedestrian within any marked or unmarked crosswalk shall exercise all due care and shall reduce the speed of the vehicle or take any other action relating to the operation of the vehicle as necessary to safeguard the safety of the pedestrian.”

An intersection is where two roads traveling in different directions meet. This can be anything from a cross street or alleyway to a freeway entrance.